Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

Analytics EngineerIndexed

Analytics Engineer salary

Pay ranges for analytics engineers — dbt, data modelling, Snowflake, BigQuery and semantic layer work.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median Analytics Engineer salary is $105,578, with most listings between $66,767 and $140,466, based on 185 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 300 active analytics engineer listings in the current index.

Compensation range — Analytics Engineer

From 185 listings with disclosed salary fields

$105,578median
$56,752$154,513

25th percentile

$66,767

Lower end of market

Median

$105,578

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$140,466

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for Analytics Engineer
PercentileUSD
25th66767
Median105578
75th140466

Seniority mix

How analytics engineer listings break down by seniority level.

Entry1%3 listings
Mid61%182 listings
Senior38%115 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a analytics engineer listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • SIEM$175,500
  • Stakeholder Mgmt$146,815
  • Machine Learning$127,300
  • AWS$123,501
  • Azure$112,571
  • Looker$106,695

Go deeper

Explore more Analytics Engineer market data

Analytics Engineer salary FAQ

What is the average Analytics Engineer salary in 2026?

The median Analytics Engineer salary is $105,578, with most listings falling between $66,767 (25th percentile) and $140,466 (75th percentile). This is based on 185 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase Analytics Engineer pay the most?

SIEM is associated with the highest median pay for analytics engineer listings at $175,500, followed by Stakeholder Mgmt ($146,815). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect Analytics Engineer salary?

Across current analytics engineer listings, mid-level roles are the most common at 61% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($140,466), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($66,767).

How is this Analytics Engineer salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.