Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

Data AnalystIndexed

Data Analyst salary

Salary ranges for data analyst roles from live listings — SQL, BI tools, Python and stakeholder reporting.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median Data Analyst salary is $76,740, with most listings between $55,000 and $105,934, based on 1,168 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 1,612 active data analyst listings in the current index.

Compensation range — Data Analyst

From 1,168 listings with disclosed salary fields

$76,740median
$46,750$116,527

25th percentile

$55,000

Lower end of market

Median

$76,740

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$105,934

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for Data Analyst
PercentileUSD
25th55000
Median76740
75th105934

Seniority mix

How data analyst listings break down by seniority level.

Entry3%51 listings
Mid68%1,098 listings
Senior29%463 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a data analyst listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • A/B Testing$155,000
  • Segment$145,000
  • AI Agents$127,959
  • Pandas$124,275
  • dbt$105,300
  • Git$105,300

Go deeper

Explore more Data Analyst market data

Data Analyst salary FAQ

What is the average Data Analyst salary in 2026?

The median Data Analyst salary is $76,740, with most listings falling between $55,000 (25th percentile) and $105,934 (75th percentile). This is based on 1,168 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase Data Analyst pay the most?

A/B Testing is associated with the highest median pay for data analyst listings at $155,000, followed by Segment ($145,000). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect Data Analyst salary?

Across current data analyst listings, mid-level roles are the most common at 68% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($105,934), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($55,000).

How is this Data Analyst salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.