Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

Backend EngineerIndexed

Backend Engineer salary

Compensation for backend engineers — APIs, microservices, databases, Go, Java and distributed systems.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median Backend Engineer salary is $123,500, with most listings between $92,751 and $164,167, based on 381 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 567 active backend engineer listings in the current index.

Compensation range — Backend Engineer

From 381 listings with disclosed salary fields

$123,500median
$78,838$180,584

25th percentile

$92,751

Lower end of market

Median

$123,500

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$164,167

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for Backend Engineer
PercentileUSD
25th92751
Median123500
75th164167

Seniority mix

How backend engineer listings break down by seniority level.

Entry1%5 listings
Mid32%181 listings
Senior67%381 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a backend engineer listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • Segment$227,735
  • Data Modeling$213,489
  • Terraform$204,935
  • A/B Testing$203,300
  • DynamoDB$182,000
  • PostgreSQL$160,000

Go deeper

Explore more Backend Engineer market data

Backend Engineer salary FAQ

What is the average Backend Engineer salary in 2026?

The median Backend Engineer salary is $123,500, with most listings falling between $92,751 (25th percentile) and $164,167 (75th percentile). This is based on 381 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase Backend Engineer pay the most?

Segment is associated with the highest median pay for backend engineer listings at $227,735, followed by Data Modeling ($213,489). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect Backend Engineer salary?

Across current backend engineer listings, senior-level roles are the most common at 67% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($164,167), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($92,751).

How is this Backend Engineer salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.