Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

Cloud ArchitectIndexed

Cloud Architect salary

Salary data for cloud architects — AWS, Azure, GCP, infrastructure design and cloud governance.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median Cloud Architect salary is $118,954, with most listings between $87,500 and $149,834, based on 189 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 270 active cloud architect listings in the current index.

Compensation range — Cloud Architect

From 189 listings with disclosed salary fields

$118,954median
$74,375$164,817

25th percentile

$87,500

Lower end of market

Median

$118,954

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$149,834

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for Cloud Architect
PercentileUSD
25th87500
Median118954
75th149834

Seniority mix

How cloud architect listings break down by seniority level.

Entry2%5 listings
Mid63%171 listings
Senior35%94 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a cloud architect listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • Agile / Scrum$269,717
  • Databricks$157,071
  • Stakeholder Mgmt$135,000
  • AWS$130,890
  • Python$122,670
  • Java$122,670

Go deeper

Explore more Cloud Architect market data

Cloud Architect salary FAQ

What is the average Cloud Architect salary in 2026?

The median Cloud Architect salary is $118,954, with most listings falling between $87,500 (25th percentile) and $149,834 (75th percentile). This is based on 189 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase Cloud Architect pay the most?

Agile / Scrum is associated with the highest median pay for cloud architect listings at $269,717, followed by Databricks ($157,071). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect Cloud Architect salary?

Across current cloud architect listings, mid-level roles are the most common at 63% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($149,834), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($87,500).

How is this Cloud Architect salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.