Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

DevOps EngineerIndexed

DevOps Engineer salary

Pay ranges for DevOps engineers — CI/CD, Kubernetes, Terraform, cloud platforms and automation.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median DevOps Engineer salary is $113,329, with most listings between $78,895 and $146,718, based on 1,202 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 1,569 active devops engineer listings in the current index.

Compensation range — DevOps Engineer

From 1,202 listings with disclosed salary fields

$113,329median
$67,061$161,390

25th percentile

$78,895

Lower end of market

Median

$113,329

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$146,718

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for DevOps Engineer
PercentileUSD
25th78895
Median113329
75th146718

Seniority mix

How devops engineer listings break down by seniority level.

Entry2%32 listings
Mid56%879 listings
Senior42%658 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a devops engineer listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • Kafka$226,000
  • Elasticsearch$222,000
  • Spark$222,000
  • Bash$168,527
  • Machine Learning$168,527
  • Incident Response$162,500

Go deeper

Explore more DevOps Engineer market data

DevOps Engineer salary FAQ

What is the average DevOps Engineer salary in 2026?

The median DevOps Engineer salary is $113,329, with most listings falling between $78,895 (25th percentile) and $146,718 (75th percentile). This is based on 1,202 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase DevOps Engineer pay the most?

Kafka is associated with the highest median pay for devops engineer listings at $226,000, followed by Elasticsearch ($222,000). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect DevOps Engineer salary?

Across current devops engineer listings, mid-level roles are the most common at 56% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($146,718), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($78,895).

How is this DevOps Engineer salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.