Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

DevOps EngineerIndexed

DevOps Engineer salary

Pay ranges for DevOps engineers — CI/CD, Kubernetes, Terraform, cloud platforms and automation.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median DevOps Engineer salary is $100,001, with most listings between $69,893 and $140,955, based on 863 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 1,138 active devops engineer listings in the current index.

Compensation range — DevOps Engineer

From 863 listings with disclosed salary fields

$100,001median
$59,409$155,051

25th percentile

$69,893

Lower end of market

Median

$100,001

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$140,955

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for DevOps Engineer
PercentileUSD
25th69893
Median100001
75th140955

Seniority mix

How devops engineer listings break down by seniority level.

Entry3%29 listings
Mid54%613 listings
Senior44%496 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a devops engineer listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • Spark$222,000
  • Databricks$164,312
  • Data Pipeline$140,955
  • Elasticsearch$140,955
  • Machine Learning$137,404
  • Jira$135,000

Go deeper

Explore more DevOps Engineer market data

DevOps Engineer salary FAQ

What is the average DevOps Engineer salary in 2026?

The median DevOps Engineer salary is $100,001, with most listings falling between $69,893 (25th percentile) and $140,955 (75th percentile). This is based on 863 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase DevOps Engineer pay the most?

Spark is associated with the highest median pay for devops engineer listings at $222,000, followed by Databricks ($164,312). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect DevOps Engineer salary?

Across current devops engineer listings, mid-level roles are the most common at 54% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($140,955), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($69,893).

How is this DevOps Engineer salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.