Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

Infrastructure EngineerIndexed

Infrastructure Engineer salary

Pay ranges for infrastructure engineers — cloud infrastructure, networking, infrastructure as code and platform reliability.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median Infrastructure Engineer salary is $125,000, with most listings between $66,530 and $169,388, based on 167 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 278 active infrastructure engineer listings in the current index.

Compensation range — Infrastructure Engineer

From 167 listings with disclosed salary fields

$125,000median
$56,551$186,327

25th percentile

$66,530

Lower end of market

Median

$125,000

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$169,388

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for Infrastructure Engineer
PercentileUSD
25th66530
Median125000
75th169388

Seniority mix

How infrastructure engineer listings break down by seniority level.

Entry1%3 listings
Mid56%156 listings
Senior43%119 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a infrastructure engineer listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • Bash$143,000
  • Incident Response$141,171
  • AWS$141,171
  • Machine Learning$139,862
  • LLMs / GenAI$139,862
  • Python$130,000

Go deeper

Explore more Infrastructure Engineer market data

Infrastructure Engineer salary FAQ

What is the average Infrastructure Engineer salary in 2026?

The median Infrastructure Engineer salary is $125,000, with most listings falling between $66,530 (25th percentile) and $169,388 (75th percentile). This is based on 167 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase Infrastructure Engineer pay the most?

Bash is associated with the highest median pay for infrastructure engineer listings at $143,000, followed by Incident Response ($141,171). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect Infrastructure Engineer salary?

Across current infrastructure engineer listings, mid-level roles are the most common at 56% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($169,388), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($66,530).

How is this Infrastructure Engineer salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.