Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

Infrastructure EngineerIndexed

Infrastructure Engineer salary

Pay ranges for infrastructure engineers — cloud infrastructure, networking, infrastructure as code and platform reliability.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median Infrastructure Engineer salary is $131,808, with most listings between $62,500 and $203,115, based on 185 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 293 active infrastructure engineer listings in the current index.

Compensation range — Infrastructure Engineer

From 185 listings with disclosed salary fields

$131,808median
$53,125$223,427

25th percentile

$62,500

Lower end of market

Median

$131,808

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$203,115

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for Infrastructure Engineer
PercentileUSD
25th62500
Median131808
75th203115

Seniority mix

How infrastructure engineer listings break down by seniority level.

Entry0%1 listing
Mid50%147 listings
Senior49%145 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a infrastructure engineer listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • AWS Security$225,000
  • AI Agents$206,750
  • Machine Learning$174,600
  • Bash$143,000
  • Python$143,000
  • Kubernetes$115,609

Go deeper

Explore more Infrastructure Engineer market data

Infrastructure Engineer salary FAQ

What is the average Infrastructure Engineer salary in 2026?

The median Infrastructure Engineer salary is $131,808, with most listings falling between $62,500 (25th percentile) and $203,115 (75th percentile). This is based on 185 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase Infrastructure Engineer pay the most?

AWS Security is associated with the highest median pay for infrastructure engineer listings at $225,000, followed by AI Agents ($206,750). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect Infrastructure Engineer salary?

Across current infrastructure engineer listings, mid-level roles are the most common at 50% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($203,115), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($62,500).

How is this Infrastructure Engineer salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.