Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

Platform EngineerIndexed

Platform Engineer salary

Salary data for platform engineers — internal platforms, Kubernetes, CI/CD, developer tooling and cloud.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median Platform Engineer salary is $112,209, with most listings between $75,000 and $153,520, based on 351 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 585 active platform engineer listings in the current index.

Compensation range — Platform Engineer

From 351 listings with disclosed salary fields

$112,209median
$63,750$168,872

25th percentile

$75,000

Lower end of market

Median

$112,209

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$153,520

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for Platform Engineer
PercentileUSD
25th75000
Median112209
75th153520

Seniority mix

How platform engineer listings break down by seniority level.

Entry2%11 listings
Mid49%286 listings
Senior49%288 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a platform engineer listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • Incident Response$188,955
  • Agile / Scrum$149,500
  • Pulumi$145,000
  • Stakeholder Mgmt$145,000
  • AI Agents$143,200
  • AWS Security$143,000

Go deeper

Explore more Platform Engineer market data

Platform Engineer salary FAQ

What is the average Platform Engineer salary in 2026?

The median Platform Engineer salary is $112,209, with most listings falling between $75,000 (25th percentile) and $153,520 (75th percentile). This is based on 351 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase Platform Engineer pay the most?

Incident Response is associated with the highest median pay for platform engineer listings at $188,955, followed by Agile / Scrum ($149,500). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect Platform Engineer salary?

Across current platform engineer listings, mid-level roles are the most common at 49% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($153,520), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($75,000).

How is this Platform Engineer salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.