Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

QA EngineerIndexed

QA Engineer salary

Pay ranges for QA engineers — test automation, frameworks, CI integration and quality processes.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median QA Engineer salary is $101,872, with most listings between $73,214 and $128,574, based on 297 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 513 active qa engineer listings in the current index.

Compensation range — QA Engineer

From 297 listings with disclosed salary fields

$101,872median
$62,232$141,431

25th percentile

$73,214

Lower end of market

Median

$101,872

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$128,574

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for QA Engineer
PercentileUSD
25th73214
Median101872
75th128574

Seniority mix

How qa engineer listings break down by seniority level.

Entry4%19 listings
Mid65%335 listings
Senior31%159 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a qa engineer listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • AI Agents$135,793
  • Azure$133,297
  • SQL$130,702
  • LLMs / GenAI$110,565
  • AWS Security$107,000
  • C#$100,045

Go deeper

Explore more QA Engineer market data

QA Engineer salary FAQ

What is the average QA Engineer salary in 2026?

The median QA Engineer salary is $101,872, with most listings falling between $73,214 (25th percentile) and $128,574 (75th percentile). This is based on 297 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase QA Engineer pay the most?

AI Agents is associated with the highest median pay for qa engineer listings at $135,793, followed by Azure ($133,297). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect QA Engineer salary?

Across current qa engineer listings, mid-level roles are the most common at 65% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($128,574), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($73,214).

How is this QA Engineer salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.