Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

Research ScientistIndexed

Research Scientist salary

Salary ranges for research scientists — machine learning, experimentation, modelling and applied research.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median Research Scientist salary is $148,623, with most listings between $97,289 and $185,000, based on 146 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 319 active research scientist listings in the current index.

Compensation range — Research Scientist

From 146 listings with disclosed salary fields

$148,623median
$82,696$203,500

25th percentile

$97,289

Lower end of market

Median

$148,623

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$185,000

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for Research Scientist
PercentileUSD
25th97289
Median148623
75th185000

Seniority mix

How research scientist listings break down by seniority level.

Entry1%4 listings
Mid62%198 listings
Senior37%117 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a research scientist listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • Deep Learning$197,900
  • Stakeholder Mgmt$185,250
  • AWS$185,250
  • Prototyping$168,594
  • LLMs / GenAI$160,000
  • Statistical Analysis$159,265

Go deeper

Explore more Research Scientist market data

Research Scientist salary FAQ

What is the average Research Scientist salary in 2026?

The median Research Scientist salary is $148,623, with most listings falling between $97,289 (25th percentile) and $185,000 (75th percentile). This is based on 146 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase Research Scientist pay the most?

Deep Learning is associated with the highest median pay for research scientist listings at $197,900, followed by Stakeholder Mgmt ($185,250). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect Research Scientist salary?

Across current research scientist listings, mid-level roles are the most common at 62% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($185,000), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($97,289).

How is this Research Scientist salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.