Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

Security ArchitectIndexed

Security Architect salary

Salary ranges for security architects — security design, threat modelling, cloud security and governance.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median Security Architect salary is $119,036, with most listings between $80,000 and $148,011, based on 103 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 144 active security architect listings in the current index.

Compensation range — Security Architect

From 103 listings with disclosed salary fields

$119,036median
$68,000$162,812

25th percentile

$80,000

Lower end of market

Median

$119,036

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$148,011

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for Security Architect
PercentileUSD
25th80000
Median119036
75th148011

Seniority mix

How security architect listings break down by seniority level.

Mid61%88 listings
Senior39%56 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a security architect listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • AI Agents$142,512
  • Zero Trust$136,296
  • AWS$131,230
  • LLMs / GenAI$125,500
  • Machine Learning$125,202
  • Azure$80,998

Go deeper

Explore more Security Architect market data

Security Architect salary FAQ

What is the average Security Architect salary in 2026?

The median Security Architect salary is $119,036, with most listings falling between $80,000 (25th percentile) and $148,011 (75th percentile). This is based on 103 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase Security Architect pay the most?

AI Agents is associated with the highest median pay for security architect listings at $142,512, followed by Zero Trust ($136,296). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect Security Architect salary?

Across current security architect listings, mid-level roles are the most common at 61% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($148,011), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($80,000).

How is this Security Architect salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.