Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

Security EngineerIndexed

Security Engineer salary

Salary data for security engineers — application security, cloud security, threat detection and incident response.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median Security Engineer salary is $108,225, with most listings between $63,998 and $155,597, based on 636 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 1,017 active security engineer listings in the current index.

Compensation range — Security Engineer

From 636 listings with disclosed salary fields

$108,225median
$54,398$171,157

25th percentile

$63,998

Lower end of market

Median

$108,225

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$155,597

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for Security Engineer
PercentileUSD
25th63998
Median108225
75th155597

Seniority mix

How security engineer listings break down by seniority level.

Entry1%13 listings
Mid58%588 listings
Senior41%416 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a security engineer listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • Rust$225,000
  • Kotlin$216,000
  • Stakeholder Mgmt$203,000
  • AI Coding Tools$203,000
  • Fine-tuning$203,000
  • MCP$203,000

Go deeper

Explore more Security Engineer market data

Security Engineer salary FAQ

What is the average Security Engineer salary in 2026?

The median Security Engineer salary is $108,225, with most listings falling between $63,998 (25th percentile) and $155,597 (75th percentile). This is based on 636 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase Security Engineer pay the most?

Rust is associated with the highest median pay for security engineer listings at $225,000, followed by Kotlin ($216,000). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect Security Engineer salary?

Across current security engineer listings, mid-level roles are the most common at 58% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($155,597), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($63,998).

How is this Security Engineer salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.