Skip to main content
Datamata Studios

Popular destinations

Skill trends, comparisons, salary context, resume help and long-form guides — jump straight to what brings people back.

Data ArchitectIndexed

Data Architect salary

Compensation for data architects — data modelling, cloud platforms, governance and warehouse design.

Updated regularly
How this data works
Quick answer

The median Data Architect salary is $136,500, with most listings between $94,105 and $171,684, based on 251 active listings with employer-disclosed pay.

Source: Datamata Studios — methodology and update cadence.

At a glance

  • Figures use the midpoint of employer-published salary_min and salary_max — not self-reported surveys or aggregator estimates.
  • Based on 305 active data architect listings in the current index.

Compensation range — Data Architect

From 251 listings with disclosed salary fields

$136,500median
$79,989$188,852

25th percentile

$94,105

Lower end of market

Median

$136,500

Midpoint of postings

75th percentile

$171,684

Upper-market range

Salary percentiles for Data Architect
PercentileUSD
25th94105
Median136500
75th171684

Seniority mix

How data architect listings break down by seniority level.

Entry1%3 listings
Mid62%188 listings
Senior37%114 listings

Skill salary premiums

Median pay when a skill appears in a data architect listing (minimum three matches). Bar shows relative salary vs top skill.

  • Microsoft Fabric$177,879
  • Spark$169,344
  • MCP$168,276
  • BigQuery$153,411
  • AWS$136,781
  • Databricks$136,500

Go deeper

Explore more Data Architect market data

Data Architect salary FAQ

What is the average Data Architect salary in 2026?

The median Data Architect salary is $136,500, with most listings falling between $94,105 (25th percentile) and $171,684 (75th percentile). This is based on 251 active job listings with employer-disclosed pay ranges.

Which skills increase Data Architect pay the most?

Microsoft Fabric is associated with the highest median pay for data architect listings at $177,879, followed by Spark ($169,344). Premiums reflect the median salary of listings that mention each skill, with a minimum of three matched listings.

How does seniority affect Data Architect salary?

Across current data architect listings, mid-level roles are the most common at 62% of postings. Senior and lead positions typically sit toward the 75th percentile ($171,684), while entry-level roles cluster nearer the 25th percentile ($94,105).

How is this Data Architect salary data calculated?

Figures use the midpoint of each employer's published salary_min and salary_max from active job listings — not self-reported surveys or third-party aggregator estimates. The data refreshes daily as new listings are indexed.

Related tools

Free utilities and Pro tools that use the same listings.